Heart of the City Radio-logo

Heart of the City Radio

Christian Contemporary >

A weekly one-hour music program that features only independent Christian recording artists, playing well-produced music of all styles, from all over the United States and abroad. A positive, family-friendly show!

A weekly one-hour music program that features only independent Christian recording artists, playing well-produced music of all styles, from all over the United States and abroad. A positive, family-friendly show!
More Information

Location:

Lakeshore , FL

Description:

A weekly one-hour music program that features only independent Christian recording artists, playing well-produced music of all styles, from all over the United States and abroad. A positive, family-friendly show!

Language:

English

Contact:

Edwin Adorno P.O Box 8055 Lakeshore, FL 33854 (612) 327-5126


Episodes

Aug 9, 2018 Episode 183 (60 min NEW) Summer All-Music Series, Part 9 “ALL-SPANISH!”

8/9/2018
More
Playing 13 of our favorite uncut songs from GU, FL, MN, PR and IL. Featuring: Douglas Flores (Y Es Jesus), Heriberto Jerez (Medley de Coros), Jeff Morales (Mi Fiel Amigo), Orquesta Cristiana Renovación PICTURED (Un Nuevo Amanecer), Hector Olmo (Aleluya), Harold Torrence (Caer y Levantar), Isaías Márquez (Derrama de Tu Gracia), María Soto (Adorándote), Hailey D (El Es Fiel), Jessica Soto-Tirado (Escúchame), SEU Worship H.O.L.A (Vida Nueva), Yolandita Colón (The Father's Songs/Cantos del...

Duration:01:00:04

Aug 2, 2018 Episode 182 (58 min NEW) Summer All-Music Series, Part 8 “ROCK”

8/2/2018
More
Playing 14 of our favorite uncut songs from FL, MN, PA, and MO! Featuring: Weller Band (Hearts On Fire), Richard Thomas (Jesus Radio), Guitar Masters Unite (Break The Chains), Remnants Altar (Do You Believe), Seventh Surrender (Life of Worth), 2nd Veil (We Cry), Circle of One (Let Him Rise), Lightswitch (Live Like There's No Tomorrow), Bensonwells (You Shine), Light Up The Darkness (Love), Seed PICTURED (“LGA” Let God Arise), Axiom Element (Lifeline), Selfless (Pieces Of The Broken Man)...

Duration:00:58:06

July 26, 2018 Episode 181 (58 min NEW) Summer All-Music Series, Part 7 “Male Contemporary/Pop”

7/26/2018
More
Playing 15 of our favorite uncut songs from Fl, MN, NY, and TX! With: Peder Eide (Your Love Is Better Than Life), Brian Jones (Just Say It), Wynand Hansen (Soli Deo Gloria), Stephen Witt PICTURED (Erased), Ted Hajnasiewicz (So Go On Tell Me Your Story), Tim Serdynski (Good Father), Zach Svoboda (Say What I Mean), Chris Steubing (Make Me), Driven 11 (The Fight Was Never Mine), Gaylen Paul (It Moves Mountains Still), Mark David Williams (Closer Still), Jeromy Darling (Son of God), Justin...

Duration:00:58:59

July 19, 2018 Episode 180 (36 min NEW) Summer All-Music Series, Part 6 “Inspiring Instrumentals”

7/19/2018
More
Playing 9 of our favorite uncut songs from Fl, MN, GA, IA and WI! Featuring: Isaias Marquez (Revelation Song), Dan & Sandy Adler (Waiting for You), Unbroken (Wake Me/Rain - Native), Mary Beth Carlson (This Is My Father’s World), Dianne Esau Porter (Exodus), Jason Bitten (Morning Rush), John H Porter (Dream On), E. Johannes Soltermann (Steps) and MPK Christian Celtic Band (A Voice from the Sea).

Duration:00:36:06

July 12, 2018 Episode 179 (70 min NEW) Summer All-Music Series, Part 5 “Rap/Hip-Hop”

7/12/2018
More
Playing 18 of our favorite uncut songs from MN, ND, FL, AZ and AU! With: Ryan Daniel & The Spirit of David (One Time), B-L'Atitude (Elevated Love), SMYLADON (Pray 4 Us), Clean (Take It Back), DAT GUY IKE (Save Me), Dezal (Power In The Name), Licy Be PICTURED (Step Up The Love), Isioma (The Light), Mighty The Gospel Hiphopper (Walls Like Jericho), M.O.G (LORD YO(U) DID IT), Roy Tosh (ABBA), Bayron Joel (Donde Quieres Vivir), Sarai Foss (Rico y Abundante), Yeyou P (En La Cruz), Tommie T4C...

Duration:01:10:31

July 3, 2018 Episode 178 (48 min. NEW) Summer All-Music Series, Part 4 “R&B/Gospel” 2nd Half.

7/3/2018
More
Playing another 10 of our favorite uncut songs from SC, MN, FL, CA, NV, CT, IA and OK! With: Pooh & The Inspirations (Let Go And Let God), The Russells (It's Alright), The New Men of Praise & Co. (Blessed), Sounds of Blackness (Royalty), Troy Williams & One Way (One Way), Robert Robinson (He Lives In You), MNSBC Mass Choir (God Can), Tonia Hughes (Undefined Adjective), L. Darryn Zewalk (No Matter What) and Jodie Sellers (Thank You).

Duration:00:48:43

June 27, 2018 Episode 177 (45 min. NEW) Summer All-Music Series, Part 4 “R&B/Gospel” 1st Half.

6/27/2018
More
Playing 10 of our favorite uncut songs from SC, MN, FL, CA, NV, CT, IA and OK! With: Derrick L Brown & WOR (Burn It Out), Elisha St. James (Hosanna), The Burgess Brothers (Wait On The Lord), Nancy Ellis (Angels), Kimberly Brown (You Can Make It), Kelli Rae (For My Brother), Jewel McLaurin (Worship You), James Greer & Company (It's My Season), Darnell Davis & The Remnant (We Got the Victory)and The Men of New Hope PICTURED (Been So Good).

Duration:00:44:58

June 20, 2018 Episode 175 (66 min. NEW) Summer All-Music Series, Part 3 “Female Contemporary/Pop”

6/20/2018
More
Playing 16 of our favorite uncut songs from TN, MN, CA, FL, UT and MI! With: LoveCollide (Rave), Cindy Cole Nelson (Make Me Over), Heather Deters (Reconciled), Staci Frenes (Disarm), 3 Pete (More Like You), Ruth Spiegel (There For Me), Skylar Kaylyn (Sanctuary), Connie Rickie (Call On You), Lauren Becker (The Song My Father Sent), Janelle (Dance With Me/Lord of the Dance), Melissa Moss (Exalted), Brigitte Donoho PICTURED (Sing and Shout), Katy Kinard (Human for Me), Rachel Thurber (You’re...

Duration:01:05:58

June 14, 2018 Episode 175 (86 min. NEW) Summer All-Music Series, Part 2 “Country/Folk/So. Gospel"

6/14/2018
More
Playing 22 of our favorite uncut songs from PA, TN, NE, MN, NC, IN, FL, GA, OK, MI, OH, CO and CDN! With: Only By Grace (The Sun Came Up), Frye Family Band (Completely Yours), Will and Jane PICTURED (Our Love Will Stay), House of Aaron (Launch Out), The KGB (Make Me The Fuel), Janet Rae (Ain’t No Grave), Sheila Fritz (Let's Have Church), The Ball Brothers (Let Your Light Shine), LeFevre Quartet (I'm Gonna Be Movin'), The Williamsons (Shout), Master's Promise (I'm Letting Go), Soul'd Out...

Duration:01:25:51

June 7, 2018 Episode 174 (70 min NEW) Summer All-Music Series, Part 1 “ALL BANDS"

6/7/2018
More
Playing 17 of our favorite uncut BAND songs from MN, CA, IA, TN, NC and FL! With: Heart of the City Worship Band (Remind Us), Child of Mercy (Run), Warrior Strong (Crossroads), Bread of Stone (Not Alone), Emberlasting (All The Love), True Gain (Glory), Heart Song (Let It Rise), OneVoice (Starry Eyed), The Backseat Disciples (Paper Heart), The Light Band (You Are The Rock), The Quiet Science PICTURED (The Beginning), Epic Love (Carrie), Unveiled Worship Band (Eli, My God), Shephard Road...

Duration:01:10:10

May 31, 2018 - Episode 173 (57 min NEW) NEW ANNOUNCEMENT!

5/31/2018
More
This week with: Ball Brothers (Victory In Jesus), Tim Serdynski (Beautifully Acapella/Save Me), Gaylen Paul (Jehovah Jireh), Jeff Morales (Colores), Heart of the City Worship Band (No One Else But You), Derrick L. Brown & WOR (I Can Only Imagine), Troy Williams & One Way (What Would Jesus Do), Benson Wells (You Shine), DEBUT: The Light Band (Sign of the Times), Evangel Worship (The Best Is Yet To Come) and Nate Sabin PICTURED (Praise Nation).

Duration:00:56:59

May 24, 2018 - Episode 172 (62 min NEW) Extended Edition!

5/24/2018
More
This week: Debuting Ray & Joshua Generation PICTURED (My Joseph Experience), Elisha St. James (Goliath), Isioma (Found In You), Sara Renner (Too Much To Smile About), Josh Gilbert (The Nether Road, Burn (Need I Remind You), Brian Jones (Just Say It), Josh Edwards (Never Abandoned), Stephen Young (Thy Will Be Done), OneVoice (Make It Holy), Shades Mountain Baptist Church (He Leadeth Me), Heart of the City Worship Band with the UGM Changed Lives Choir (We Will Pray) and Emmanuel Christian...

Duration:01:01:51

May 17, 2018 - Episode 171 (55 min NEW)

5/17/2018
More
Featuring: NoMad (Under the Sun), House of Arron (Burn On), The Russels (He Got My Back), The Men of New Hope (God's Goodness), Gospel Rock Ministry (Forever Embrace), Seed (Heaven Is Calling), Light Up The Darkness (Broken Mirrors), The Wine Family (A Brand New Ending), Unbroken (Real Eyes), Roy Tosh (Never 2 Late), Isaias Marquez (Derrama de Tu Gracia) and Heart of the City Worship Band PICTURED (There Is No God But the Lord God).

Duration:00:54:37

May 10, 2018 - Episode 170 (First aired 2/9/17 - 52 min)

5/10/2018
More
This week: Richard Thomas (Jesus Radio), Zachary Freedom PICTURED (Falling Down), Stephen Witt (Erased), Nueva Revelación (Todo Lo Que Respira Alabe a Jeovah), Nic Stevens (My Beautiful), Matt Howe (Now I'm Alive), Kelli Rae (For My Brother), M.O.G (LORD YO{U} DID IT), Lauren Becker (Time Coming), Katy Kinard (That’s Our Home), Unbroken (So Low)and Unveiled Worship Band (Eli, My God).

Duration:00:52:00

May 3, 2018 - Episode 169 (52 min NEW)

5/3/2018
More
Featuring: Robert Robinson (Nzamuranza), Ryan Daniel and the Spirit of David (Blessed Is He), Heart of the City Worship Band (How Can I Thank You Enough), Jodie Sellers (A Father's Heart), Janelle (Come), Jason Bitten (Follow Christ), The Williamsons (Grave Stone), DEBUT: Master's Promise PICTURED (Blessings in Stone), Guitar Masters Unite (On My Watch), Eagle Brook Church (You're The One) and Douglas Flores (Tu Oportunidad).

Duration:00:51:56

Apr 26, 2018 - Episode 168 (58 min NEW)

4/26/2018
More
Featuring: Heart of the City Worship Band (Lord We Exalt You), Johnny Burkhalter (Moments), Peder Eide (Adonai), DEBUT: The Backseat Disciples PICTURED (Deliver Me), Staci Frenes (Disarmed), Only By Grace (The Sun Came Up), B-L'Attitude (Never Give Up), Danyelle' (Miracles), Jewel McLaurin (Ode to Jesus), The Quiet Science (The Beginning), Driven 11 (Left Field) and Hector Olmo (Mi Pueblo Se Levanta).

Duration:00:58:13

Apr 19, 2018 (Episode 167) 52 min. First aired 1/19/17.

4/18/2018
More
With: Victory Worship (Grace Changes Everything), SEU Worship (Trust in You), NCU Worship Live (I Want More), Jeff Deyo PICTURED (Shake This Place), SEU Worship HOLA (Toda la Gloria), Heart of the City Worship Band (When I Consider), Nancy Ellis (Bully, Bully, Bully), Elisha St. James & Flashpoint (Hosanna), Shabach (Freedom Train), Skylar Kaylyn (Tears in a Bottle)and Everything New (Bring Me to the Water).

Duration:00:51:59

Apr 12, 2018 (Episode 166) 53 min.

4/12/2018
More
Featuring: Gaylen Paul (In Your Trouble), Heather Deters (Hidden), 3 Pete (More Like You), Heart of the City Worship Band (Who Is the One), Derrick L. Brown & WOR (I Want to Worship You), Roy Tosh PICTURED (ABBA feat. Beckah Shae), John H. Porter (A Good Day), Hailey D (Te Necesito Señor), Bengi Padgett (We Are The Ones), Weller Band (Hearts on Fire), True Gain (The Day) and Evangel Worship (Breaking Out).

Duration:00:53:15

Apr 5, 2018 (Episode 165)

4/5/2018
More
With: Kimberly Brown (You Can Make It), Nancy Ellis (Angels), Heart of the City Worship Band (I Lay Them Down), Light Up the Darkness PICTURED (Love), Richard Thomas (Jesus Radio), Shephard Road (Wake Up), Chris Steubing (You Are Mine), Josh Gilbert (Have It Your Way), Skylar Kaylyn (You Belong), Janet Rae (Ain't No Grave), Mary Beth Carlson (Above All), Jeff Deyo (Rescue Me)and Emmanuel Live (Un Nuevo Día Es).

Duration:00:57:29

Mar 29, 2018 (Episode 164)

3/29/2018
More
With: Darnell Davis & The Remnant PICTURED (Praise Him), Sara Renner (Love Without End), Brigitte Donoho (Blood Stained Tears), LoveCollide (Sold Out), Lightswitch (Come Back to Love), Heart of the City Worship Band (Great Creator), Jessica Soto (Escuchame), Cindy Cole Nelson (I Am Ready to Follow), The Quiet Science (Splendour), Dat Guy Ike (Son of a King), J. Darryn Zewalk (I Believe) and The Ball Brothers (Count Your Blessings).

Duration:00:51:19