Vocal Fry with Dan Bodah | WFMU-logo

Vocal Fry with Dan Bodah | WFMU

WFMU

Music with vocals weird & wonderful -- beatboxing, yodels, auction chants, Tuvan throatsinging, & eerie polyphonies.

Music with vocals weird & wonderful -- beatboxing, yodels, auction chants, Tuvan throatsinging, & eerie polyphonies.

Location:

East Orange, NJ

Networks:

WFMU

Description:

Music with vocals weird & wonderful -- beatboxing, yodels, auction chants, Tuvan throatsinging, & eerie polyphonies.

Language:

English


Episodes

S11 Ep 7 Show #254: Coins made of chocolate from Oct 26, 2020

10/26/2020
The HU - "Wolf Totem" - The Gereg Khusugtun - "Jangar" - Jangar Mopcut - "Fictitious Forces" - Accelerated Frames Of Reference Gülistan Katter - "Boğaz Havası" - Göç Yollari 1 Music behind DJ: Leroy Gibbs - "Yodel Reggae" - V/A: Muzik City: The Story of Trojan Yat-Kha - "Run Through the Jungle" - N/A Tenore de Oniferi San Gavino - "Muttos de Oniferi" - E Prite Tottu Custu Hugo Ball - "Karawane (perf. Trio Exvoco)" - V/A: Futura Poesia Sonora Trap Music - "Globglogabgalab (Osaki...

Duration:01:07:44

S11 Ep 6 Show #253: More fun than a barrel of olonkho singers from Central Siberia from Oct 19, 2020

10/19/2020
Republic of Sakha National Dance Theater - "Josegheoy Oghoto" - V/A: Traditional Music from East Siberia Kishore Kumar & Mukesh - "Haal Chaal Thik Thak Hai" - Mere Apne Utara - "Kropas dabilalj pamyne, palauze..." - Sutartines Ayarkhaan - "Музыка белой тишины" - Искрящиеся ритмы Zarina Kopyrina - "Olonkho: Abaahy's Song" - Genius Loci The Panoply Academy Glee Club - "Glossalalia" - Rah! Billy Martin's Wicked Knee (with Shelley Hirsch) - "99%" - Heels Over Head Music behind...

Duration:01:08:25

S11 Ep 5 Show #252: DUMA live set from TUSK Festival + Indigenous People's Day songs from Oct 12, 2020

10/12/2020
Jim Pepper - "Witchi Tai To" - The Path The Scouts - "Mr. Custer Stomp" - 7" Tanya Tagaq - "Run For the Hills" - [single] Set: DUMA: Live from the TUSK Festival Duma is Martin Khanja (aka Lord Spike Heart) and Sam Karugu For more info on the Tusk Festival, go to the Tusk website Duma - "Live at Tusk Festival 2020" - N/A Music behind DJ: Bennie Shay - "Navajo Code Talkers" - V/A: Native American Spirit Delbert "Black Fox" Pomani and Thomas Duran Jr. - "Four Peyote Songs: 5" -...

Duration:01:08:21

S11 Ep 4 Show #251: Gargling bleach & fussin' up a ruckus - Hell Raise with Me from Oct 5, 2020

10/5/2020
King Oliver & His Dixie Syncopators - "Speakeasy Blues" - King Oliver's Dixie Syncopators Volume Two The Girls of the Golden West - "Will There Be Any Yodelers in Heaven?" - N/A Goebel Reeves "The Texas Drifter" - "The Yodelin' Teacher" - N/A Frank Ifield - "Yodelling Craze" - The Yodelling Cowboy Years Aaron Stutzman - "Jesus Put a Yodel in My Soul" - The Yodeler The Schmidts & First Love - "Let's Make a Joyful Noise for Jesus" - Some of My Favorite Yodels Shirley Thoms - "Night Time...

Duration:01:09:12

S11 Ep 3 Show #250: Get yer yodeler crankin' from Sep 28, 2020

9/28/2020
John Fahey - "Jesus is a Dying Bedmaker" - America Leon Redbone - "My Good Gal's Gone Blues" - No Regrets Cliff Carlyle - "It Ain't No Fault of Mine" - Blues Yodeler & Steel Guitar Wizard Elton Britt - "That's How the Yodel Was Born" - Yodel Songs Sons Of The Pioneers - "Cowboy Night Herd Song" - Sons of the Pioneers Wylie & The Wild West - "Got My Yodeler Goin'" - Rocketbuster Jimmie Rodgers - "Blue Yodel #12" - The Essential Jimmie Rodgers Max McCauley - "Lancashire Yodelling Lass"...

S11 Ep 2 Show #249: Tundra jazz & bison auctioneers from Sep 21, 2020

9/21/2020
Chyskyyrai with Tim Hodgkinson and Ken Hyder - "Mökküör" - Siberia Extreme Pauline Oliveros, Timothy Hill & David Rothenberg - "Room at the Inn" - Cicada Dream Band Tomomi Adachi & Jaap Blonk - "Second Dialogue (Live) excerpt" - Asemic Dialogues Eddy Masemola - "Remix of Mzansi's Prophet Praying in Tongues" - N/A Music behind DJ: Laver Bariu - "Gjetheza" - Songs from the City of Roses Bison Grass - "Painted Floor & Plastic Stars (excerpt)" - Painted Floor & Plastic Stars Mongolian...

S11 Ep 1 Show #248: That's a Moray from Sep 14, 2020

9/14/2020
10 Foot Ballerina - "Monkey Chant" - N/A Dorzé singers - "Work song" - V/A Ethiopia: Polyphony of the Dorzé Genoan singers - "U ruscigno (The Nightingale)" - V/A: Italian Treasury: The Trallaleri of Genoa Amirtha Kidambi & Lea Bertucci - "Brood" - Phase Eclipse Hiss, Marino & Rauer - "Passegem" - À Deriva Alejandro T. Acierto - "invocation" - amid these traces Ami Yamasaki - "Talking with Crows in Meiji Shrine" - N/A Alex Glenfield - "Throat Singing Fairy Woods" - N/A The All-Seeing...

S10 Ep 14 Show #247: Practice the Kecak in Your Shower Every Day from Sep 7, 2020

9/7/2020
Shiniti Ueno and Percussion Group Phonix Reflection - "Kecak for Six Percussionists" - Kecak Wet Ink Ensemble - "Glossolalia: Scat and Scatter (comp. Alex Mincek)" - Glossolalia/Lines on Black Music behind DJ: Jennifer Walshe - "Josquin Desprez: Mille Regretz, Motet" - A Late Anthology of Early Music Vol. 1: Ancient to Renaissance Lene Grenager & Sofia Jernberg - "Point and Line" - Crochet Julie Tippets - "What Is?" - Shadow Puppeteer Phil Minton & Audrey Chen - "It's" - By the...

Duration:01:08:25

S10 Ep 13 Show #246: Rowdy byways & howdy Fryday from Aug 31, 2020

8/31/2020
Kishori Amonkar - "Rehna Nahin Des Birana Hai" - Sadhana Aida Garifullina - "Lakme, act. 2 (comp. Leo Delibes)" - Aida Joan La Barbara - "Autumn Signal" - Early Immersive Music Claron McFadden - "Nine Settings of Lorine Neidecker for Soprano and Cello (comp. Henry Birtwistle)" - Birtwistle: The Woman and the Hare Elshan Mansurov feat. Alim Qasimov - "Bayati Shiraz: Rang, bayati esfahan, rang, zil bayati shiraz,khavaran" - Azerbaijan: The Art of Mugham...

Duration:01:08:00

Transpacific Vocal Fry Paradise #2 from Aug 29, 2020

8/29/2020
William Onyeabor - "Body & Soul" - Box Set Yogo Yogo Girls - "Mkwembe" - Bokati Gábor Szabó - "Sunshine Superman" - Bacchanal Ochestra Baobab - "On verra ca" - Classic Titles: Orchestra Baobab Etran Finatawa - "Ndiiren" - Tarkat Tajje/Let's Go! Thomas Mapfumo - "Gwindingew Rine Shumba" - Lion Songs: Essential Tracks in the Making of Zimbabwe Mulatu Astatke - "Yèkèrmo Sèw" - New York - Addis - London: The Story of Ethio Jazz 1965-1975 Mahmoud Ahmed - "Ashkaru" - The Best of Mahmoud...

Duration:03:08:06

S10 Ep 12 Show #245: All clowns please fasten your red noses from Aug 24, 2020

8/24/2020
Hanna Tuulikki - "Spinning-In-Stereo (excerpt)" - Spinning-In-Stereo Fay Victor - "Shading to Grey" - Absinthe & Vermouth Music behind DJ: Anthony Braxton - "Trillium E Act 2 (excerpt)" - Composition, Improvisation, Synthesis: Selections from the Tricentric Foundation Archives Suzanne Langille & Neel Murgai - "Bury Myself Where I Stand" - Come When the Raven Calls Remote Choir - "Behemoth Conundrum" - Behemoth Conundrum Geometry - "The Erstwhile" - Geometry of Distance Music behind...

Duration:01:09:27

Fill-in for Rob Weisberg's Transpacific Sound Paradise: Spinning endless through the universe from Aug 22, 2020

8/22/2020
Satomi Saeki - "Night Rain in London" - Japanese Koto Music Gamelan Sekar Tunjung - "Lancaran Penghijuan" - The Music Of K.R.T. Wasitodiningrat Vaska Ilieva - "Air Da Ne Storish Majko" - V/A: Brass Pins & Pearls: International 78s The Mystery of the Bulgarian Voicesf feat. Lisa Gerrard - "Zableyalo Agne" - BooCheeMish Music behind DJ: Tinariwen - "Ya Messinagh" - Tassili Nahawa Doumbia - "Danaya (à Sidi Konaté Pour Toujours)" - Korodia Uyghur Muqam Ensemble - "Chabbiyat Tazi...

Duration:03:07:51

S10 Ep 11 Show #244: It was a dark and stormy night from Aug 17, 2020

8/17/2020
Yakutian olonkhokhut - "Olonkho de budurubet muldiu bebe" - V/A Yakoutie: epopees et improvisations Zarina Kopyrina - "Olonkho: Abaahy's Song" - Genius Loci Bulgarian State Television Female Choir - "Polegnala e Pschenitza" - Le Mystère Des Voix Bulgares Anda Union - "Jangar" - Homeland UDU - "Pijok" - UDU (Buryatia/Lithuania) Enkh Jargal - "Teneg Haan" - Echos d'aujourd'hui Tarbagan - "Khoomei Sygyt Bielgee" - Nodoomi Byambajargal Gombodorj - "Uyahan Zambuu Tiviin Naran" - Mongolie:...

Duration:01:09:08

S10 Ep 10 Show #243: Moistened binks welcome here from Aug 10, 2020

8/10/2020
Åke Hodell - "General Bussig (General Buddy-Buddy)" - igevär/Yellow Sky [https://www.discogs.com/%C3%85ke-Hodell-David-Grubbs-Igev%C3%A4r-Yellow-Sky/release/451827] Yodeling Slim Clark - "When You're Blue Just Yodel" - When You're Blue Just Yodel [https://www.yodelingslimclark.com/] Cab Calloway & His Orchestra - "Zaz Zuh Zaz" - Zaz Zuh Zaz! [https://www.discogs.com/search/?q=Cab+Calloway+Orchestra%2C+Zaz%2C+Zuh%2C+Zaz&type=release] Ashug Amrah Gyalma - "Jalili, Song of an Ashug" - UNESCO...

Duration:01:09:13

S10 Ep 9 Show #242: Music therapy for committed ears from Aug 3, 2020

8/3/2020
Fred Lowey - "Sweet Hour of Prayer" - Fred Lowery Sings Your Gospel Favorites Aleksey Khovalyg - "Iyem Churtu" - Kozulbesten Kostup​-​le Keer Oidupaa Vladimir Oiun - "A Thin Mountain Ash" - Divine Music from a Jail Laughing Boy (danced by Red Wing) - "Navajo Shield Dance" - V/A: An Unseen Cloud: Commercial American Indian Recordings of the late-40s to mid-50s Chik White - "Man on the Water" - i am muck. you are the wind. Johnny Weissmuller - "Tarzan!!" Music behind DJ: Ferdinand...

Duration:01:02:46

S10 Ep 8 Show #241: Ferns are green fire from Jul 27, 2020

7/27/2020
Phurpa - "Emanating the Retinue of the Deity" - Trowo Phurnag Ceremony - Sacred Tibetan Music of Bon Tradition Motelli Skronkle - "Eläimet ja säästäväisyys" - Collection Huun-Huur-Tu - "Ekki Attar" - More Live Stephanie Lamprea - "Boum (comp. Michael Berkowitz)" - Unaccompanied Vol. 1: Tiny Works for Quaratine Toshi Tsuchitori - "Natural Voice with Bamboo Flute" - Breath Music behind DJ: Altai Kai - "Kai Throat Singing" Anthony Braxton - "Language Music 4: Staccato Line Formings...

Duration:01:08:52

S10 Ep 7 Show #240: Music for the Athena of Portland from Jul 20, 2020

7/20/2020
Amirtha Kidambi and Elder Ones - "Dvapara Yuga (for Eric Garner)" Jonathan and Darlene Edwards - "Stayin' Alive" The Yandong Grand Singers - "Al Lemc Leengh" Music behind DJ: Jerome Rothenerg - "The Thirteenth Horse-Song of Frank Mitchell" Sheila Chandra - "Speaking in Tongues II" Alex Glenfield & Ravi Padmanabha - "Aikyam Mundus" Dokaka - "Rest In Peace" Music behind DJ: Cocteau Twins - "Pink Orange Red (Acoustic Version)" Arrington de Dionyso's Malaikat dan Singa - "Mingkar...

Duration:01:08:53

S10 Ep 6 Show #239: Oh god, grant us patience from Jul 13, 2020

7/13/2020
Ashwini Bhide Deshpande - "Raga Bhimpalasi - Adhdha - Drut Ektal" Ánde Somby - "Christian" Aotearoa Maori Choir - "Timontangata" Music behind DJ: Jodlerklub Oberhofen - "Oberlander Chuejerjutz" Edith Diepold - "Scheibenjodler" Uschi Bauer - "Wie Einer Tiroler Ohne Gemsbart" Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses - "Eramu in Campu" Music behind DJ: Yma Sumac - "Najala's Lament" Music behind DJ: Khan Susinksky - "Shikestei Fars" Baird Hersey with Prana - "Brahmacharya" Coro...

Duration:01:09:21

S10 Ep 5 Show #238: Something about the weather from Jul 6, 2020

7/6/2020
Guy Mendilow Ensemble - "Experiment in Tintal for Overtone Singing" Mary Schneider - "Ghost Riders in the Sky" Wylie & The Wild West - "Whip Out a Yodel" Ho Lan - "Happy Yodeling" Tim Eriksen - "Still Growing" Zbynek Bures with the Czech Drivers - "Blue Yodel #4 [sic -- it's actually #3]" Charondet Arap Ng'asura - "Chemirocha II" Francis Bebey - "Forest Nativity" Max McCauley - "High On A Mountain Peak" Music behind DJ: Kerry Christensen - "Farmer's Jazz Yodel" Apache people -...

Duration:01:08:57

S10 Ep4 Show #237: Everyone loves cookies from Jun 29, 2020

6/29/2020
Opeth - "The Grand Conjuration" The HU - "Sugaan Essena" - OST Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order Tengger Cavalry - "War Horse" - Sunesu Cavalry Deerendra Doss w/Konnakol Somashekar Jois - "Sakkath Tagaru (Heavy Metal Cover)" Trollfest - "Fjosnissen's fjaseri" Finntroll - "Jakten's Tid" Otep - "Rise, Rebel, Resist" Suffocation - "Jesus Wept" Deicide - "Destined to Blasphemy" Cannibal Corpse - "Ecstasy in Decay" Amon Amarth - "Shield Wall" Spit on Your Grave - "Cihuacoatl" Scar Symmetry...

Duration:01:08:59