Serious Privacy-logo

Serious Privacy

Technology Podcasts

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by Dr. K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by Dr. K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

Location:

United States

Description:

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by Dr. K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

Language:

English


Episodes

Blockchain, Monetization, & Privacy: A chat with Imagine BC (with Eric Rind)

7/6/2022
This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool includes Eric Rind, CEO and founder of ImagineBC. Eric is a former HR consultant, turned tech entrepreneur. Who's trying to build a digital community to allow people to monetize their personal information. Every once in a while you hear a blockchain application that still spikes an interest and today's guest has developed such an application. The use of blockchain in relation to online advertising to...

Duration:00:42:19

Chinese Dispatch - The State of Play of PIPL

6/29/2022
This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool we go back to China discussing the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL). You will actually be listening to the audio of a recent webinar organised by TrustArc, which they hosted together with former colleague Yi Lu. PIPL applies to all organisations doing business in China or targeting people in China and has significant compliance consequences similar to GDPR. Five months after its...

Duration:00:52:59

What do Internal Monologues and Republicans have in Common? Serious Privacy (a week in privacy with Paul and K)

6/22/2022
This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool meet to discuss some recent events in the privacy and data protection world, such as the proposed American Data Protection and Privacy Act, as the hearings, featuring comments presented from Caitriona Fitzgerald, Deputy Director of the Electronic Privacy Information Center (EPIC); David Brody, Managing Attorney, Digital Justice Initiative, Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law; Bertram Lee,...

Duration:00:32:49

So Intense: At the IAPP Data Protection Intensive

6/15/2022
This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool is a little different than the norm as the IAPP hosted its first Data Protection Intensive: Nederland 2022. Although K could not attend, she and Paul discussed a couple of substantive questions he could ask to [unsuspecting] participants. And those interviewees were quite knowledgeable. They comprise Bart Voorn, Helen Graham, Jose Belo, Zach Foote, Monika Tomczak, Vanessa van Kuilenburg, and Wanne...

Duration:00:35:37

The fourth leg of ESG: a Privacy Framework (with Paolo Balboni)

6/9/2022
This episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool connect with Paolo Balboni, who is attached to Maastricht University’s European Centre on Privacy and Cybersecurity as Professor of Privacy, Cybersecurity, and IT Contract Law. Last March, researchers at Maastricht University published the first-ever complete Corporate Social Responsibility framework for data protection, aimed at improving privacy and security for a sustainable digital future. The...

Duration:00:42:50

All about those Borders + more: A week in privacy

6/1/2022
In this episode of Serious Privacy, recorded on the anniversary of the GDPR (watch the recent webinar), Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool catch up on the past week or so in privacy. What exciting things - or not so exciting things have happened. Most seem to be in the area of cross-border transfers. Join us as we discuss some history with the GDPR, with a light mention of Connecticut’s new privacy law, Quebec’s Bill 64, and People’s Republic of China’s PIPL (register...

Duration:00:35:23

Privacy: The Self-Fulfilling Prophecy (with Shay Sharon)

5/25/2022
In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool take some time to review recent events in the privacy / data protection world. This week, this means they cover the Connecticut Act concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring Act - the PDPOM… Paul has a cool name for it. Connecticut’s act passed on May 10, 2022 and takes effect July 1, 2023 - along with CPRA and Virginia on January 1, 2023; Colorado also on July 1, 2023; Utah on December...

Duration:00:34:13

A week in privacy with Paul and K (CT, Roe v. Wade, and Leaky Data)

5/18/2022
In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool take some time to review recent events in the privacy / data protection world. This week, this means they cover the Connecticut Act concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring Act - the PDPOM… Paul has a cool name for it. Connecticut’s act passed on May 10, 2022 and takes effect July 1, 2023 - along with CPRA and Virginia on January 1, 2023; Colorado also on July 1, 2023; Utah on December...

Duration:00:41:26

Cybersecurity, Warfare, and Women (w Victoria Beckman)

5/12/2022
In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and Dr. K Royal connect with Victoria Beckman, the lead over Microsoft Digital Crimes Unit for the Americas and an award-winning woman in cybersecurity. Victoria is a former law student of K’s at the Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at Arizona State University and they both wound up in privacy-related fields. Of course, Victoria’s route to her current role was quite indirect, including a background in engineering. We focus on a recent...

Duration:00:35:47

Global Privacy Summit: IAPP with several snippets

4/27/2022
In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth introduces an episode where Dr. K Royal caught up with several individuals at the IAPP Global Privacy Summit held in Washington DC at the Marriott Marquis. It was a truly wonderful event, the first Global privacy Summit since 2019, with thousands of privacy professionals in attendance. Attendees included professionals from all over the world, those with nonprofits, with private companies, with start-up companies, government representatives,...

Duration:00:24:51

Privacy in Africa - It's in Her Blood (with Teki Akuetteh)

4/21/2022
This episode of Serious Privacy, sponsored by TrustArc, heads south to Africa. Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool chat with Teki Akuetteh, the first Executive Director of the Ghana Data Protection Authority and current Chair of the Africa Digital Rights Hub. The conversation covered quite a bit of ground, starting with how privacy has developed in Africa, cybersecurity, and how enforcement has grown demonstrating the advance of privacy in Africa as a whole, although...

Duration:00:49:26

The Mother of the Privacy Podcast (with Angelique Carson)

4/13/2022
On this episode of Serious Privacy, sponsored by TrustArc, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal some with Angelique Carson. Angelique is currently with TerraTrue but Paul and K know her best from when she was with the IAPP, International Association of Privacy Professionals. Angelique had launched the IAPP's podcast years ago, where K was one the very first guests. The conversation flows from podcasts with its challenges and triumphs to how the privacy profession has grown over the past decade....

Duration:00:47:28

Celebrating 100 episodes and a privacy thingy (w Chris Babel, Hilary Wandall & Immaculate Kassait)

4/6/2022
In the 100th episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and Dr. K Royal connect with two of the biggest names in the privacy field, Chris Babel, the CEO of TrustArc and Hilary Wandall, Chief Compliance Officer at Dun and Bradstreet. Both Chris and Hilary were instrumental in launching Serious Privacy and critical to its success. In this completely unscripted and candid conversation, the four of them touch on both philisophical aspects of privacy and practical application. No topic was off...

Duration:00:53:53

A week of privacy sweets with Paul and K

3/30/2022
On this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool review what might seem to be small events in privacy developments, but are really robust once reviewed. They touch on a spotify case in Barcelona, the Spanish Data Protection Commissioner search on hold, and events in Belgium. In addition, on the US side, a DC judge ruled that Mark Zuckerberg could not be added to the Cambridge Analytica case personally. At the same time, the Irish DPC entered the...

Duration:00:33:24

When Kirk Nahra Speaks... we listen!

3/22/2022
In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal catch up with the renowned Kirk Nahra, co-chair of both the Big Data Practice and the Cybersecurity and Privacy Practice for WilmerHale. K and Kirk have known each other for years - mostly related to US healthcare law, long before Kirk won the IAPP Vanguard Award in 2021. They discuss the US Health Insurance Portability and Accountabilit Act of 1996, along with its subsequent amendments, known as HIPAA. But they also discuss...

Duration:00:39:41

A Strange Week: On Utah and Ukraine

3/17/2022
We live in strange times that often remind us how important it is to live our lives in freedom and to enjoy our fundamental rights. This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal talk about the war in Ukraine, but also about a lot of data protection related developments around the world. Topics include the new privacy law that is awaiting the Governor’s signature in Utah, proposed changes to the Budapest Convention on Cybercrime and the response of the European Data Protection...

Duration:00:38:52

Of DPIAs and Negotiations - Dealing with Big Tech (with Sjoera Nas)

3/10/2022
This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal speak with Sjoera Nas. Sjoera is a long time privacy professional and privacy activist. She became involved with digital rights in the late 1990s and early 2000s, while working for the Dutch internet service provider XS4all, and later for civil rights group Bits of Freedom. But Sjoera is probably best known for her work at the Dutch Data Protection Authority, where she took the lead within the so-called Internet Team, leading...

Duration:00:42:07

A week in privacy with Paul and K

3/3/2022
In this week of Serious Privacy brought to you by TrustArc, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal share some news, discuss current events, and review both recent privacy developments and upcoming guests for the show. Topics covered include decisions involving tech companies, such as Facebook, Google, and Grindr, as well as general information on assessing risks. Join us as we discuss privacy from our perspective in the midst of a war in Europe. Our hearts and prayers go out to those impacted, most...

Duration:00:37:11

The Ban of Cookie Banners? (With Anne-Charlotte Recker and Julian Deckers)

2/16/2022
In this week of Serious Privacy by TrustArc, K Royal and Paul Breitbarth have a conversation with Anne-Charlotte Recker and Julian Deckers of the Belgian Data Protection Authority. Both work for the DPAs Litigation Chamber, which on 2 February 2022 released their long-awaited decision on the legality of the Transparency and Consent Framework (TCF) developed by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB). The decision will likely have a significant impact on the future of cookie banners. Not...

Duration:00:26:31

The Privacy Man, Myths, and Legends: Marty Abrams

2/10/2022
In this week of Serious Privacy by TrustArc, K Royal and Paul Breitbarth catch up with one of the oldest and most respected names in privacy, Marty Abrams, the Executive Director and Chief Strategist of the Information Accountability Foundation. Marty has 35 years of experience as an information and consumer policy innovator. Multi-stakeholder collaboration has been a key for him in developing practical solutions to dilemmas in information policy. The IAF has among other things prepared...

Duration:00:35:07