Serious Privacy-logo

Serious Privacy

Technology Podcasts

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @TrustArc and @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @TrustArc and @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

Location:

United States

Description:

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @TrustArc and @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

Language:

English


Episodes

On Cloud 9 for the EU Cloud Code of Conduct

4/6/2021
Demonstrating compliance is certainly not always easy, but under many laws, including the GDPR, it is a mandatory requirement. To facilitate the process, codes of conduct and certification schemes are becoming more popular, and it is no wonder they have been included in the GDPR as well. As we are on the verge of seeing the first codes of conduct to demonstrate GDPR compliance approved, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal discuss the EU Cloud Code of Conduct, which TrustArc is proud to...

Duration:00:35:49

You Lost Me at Disinformation (with Wayne Unger)

3/31/2021
This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal, connect with Wayne Unger, a recent law school graduate, that is already very much embedded in the privacy profession. As a non-traditional student, Wayne was an experienced professional and quickly dove into the academic side of privacy with the intent to combine the scholarship and practical side of privacy. Wayne has authored three law journal articles, two of which are published and one is scheduled - going through a rewrite...

Duration:00:36:51

A March on Privacy: Paul and K

3/25/2021
Developments in privacy sometimes go so quickly, it is almost impossible to keep up. In this episode of Serious Privacy, K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, talk about many of these recent developments in order to bring you up to date again. Join us as we discuss the forthcoming stricter enforcement of cookie rules in France, a German court case prohibiting nudging end users towards accepting a privacy unfriendly option, and yet another set of CCPA Regulations. We welcome the appointments of the...

Duration:00:35:52

FDIC’s Chief Innovation Officer: Paper Clips and PbD (Sultan Meghji)

3/16/2021
In this episode of Serious Privacy, K Royal and Paul Breitbarth host the new and first Chief Innovation Officer of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) in the US, Sultan Meghji. Sultan has a rich history as co-founder of Neocova which specializes in AI software for financial institutions, an adjunct professor at Washington University’s Olin Business School, a scholar of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, and an alum of the FBI Phoenix Citizens Academy - where he met...

Duration:00:35:46

Data Bunnies: the Internet, VPN, and Crypto (Dr. Steven "Seven" Waterhouse)

3/9/2021
In this episode of Serious Privacy, K Royal and Paul Breitbarth connect with Steven (Seven) Waterhouse, PhD, CEO and founder of Orchid, a crypto powered VPN. Given his expertise and how it is harnessed for Orchid, we felt Seven would have quite a bit of technical insight into technologies commonly discussed in conjunction with data protection. He did not disappoint. In this episode, Seven provides insight into the technical side of privacy and the foundations that underpin most concerns -...

Duration:00:39:07

Data Diversity: Not just 1s and 0s (with Shoshana Rosenberg)

3/2/2021
In this episode of Serious Privacy, K Royal and Paul Breitbarth connect with Shoshana Rosenberg, Deputy General Counsel for Privacy, Cybersecurity and Data Strategy, as well as CPO and Vice President at WSP USA. However, our conversation is more around the focus of SafePorter, a data trust providing valuable business insights, while respecting the privacy of employees. In essence, the topic is how to address diversity, inclusion, and equity efforts and goals without compromising employee...

Duration:00:37:48

Back to our Roots - A Week in Privacy with Paul and K

2/23/2021
In this episode of Serious Privacy, K Royal and Paul Breitbarth provide an update on recent happenings in both Europe and the US, some of which are surprising and the other makes no waves across the ocean. First, an unexpected agreement on the ePrivacy Regulation by the EU Members States. This does not mean that the regulation is passed - on the contrary, the Parliament and the European Commission are nearly at polar opposites. They will now enter what is called the “trialogue” where the...

Duration:00:33:04

In my free time: Podcast and data broker analytics (with Ralph O’Brien and Jeff Jockisch)

2/18/2021
In this episode of Serious Privacy, K Royal is joined by guest co-host Ralph O’Brien to speak about what one privacy professional did with his free time over the pandemic. Most of us may have started a new hobby - so did Jeff Jockisch, founder and CEO of PrivacyPlan. First, he achieved his Certified Information Privacy Professional for US privacy law from the International Association of Privacy Professionals. His studying process took him to books such as Peter Swire’s, and privacy...

Duration:00:40:37

From Frozen to Ultron - the hot privacy topics (with Ralph O'Brien)

2/9/2021
In this episode of Serious Privacy, K Royal is joined by guest co-host Ralph O’Brien, who brings that United Kingdom perspective to data protection. As a well-known and respected privacy professional, Ralph took the opportunity to discuss some of the current hot topics in privacy with K, such as the impact of #Brexit on managing privacy programs in Europe. Join us as we discuss the UK General Data Protection Regulation and how it was adopted and adapted from the EU GDPR and what might...

Duration:00:38:00

A Work in Progress: A View Inside the Irish DPC (with Helen Dixon)

1/27/2021
Happy Data Protection Day! Paul Breitbarth and K Royal kick off Season 2 of the Serious Privacy podcast with a special guest, Helen Dixon, Data Protection Commissioner for Ireland. She is probably one of the best known data protection regulators around the world, with her office having the duty to supervise most major tech companies doing business in Europe. That comes with a lot of public scrutiny, and also with some fierce criticism. In this episode, Commissioner Dixon talks about her...

Duration:00:41:09

The Best of 2020: When Privacy Got Serious

12/29/2020
We look back to January 2020 - with no crystal ball for Serious Privacy with Paul Breitbarth and K Royal. With 47 episodes and over 25,000 downloads, Season 1 of Serious Privacy is complete. Thank you to our fans! Season 2 starts Global Privacy Day 2021. Our initial ideas were a little different, but K and Paul found their rhythm and a following. Join us as we look back, play some of our favorite moments, and look ahead to 2021. Our most popular episodes were What Now Right Now? Assessment...

Duration:00:36:27

Oh Canada: on DCIA, CPPA and PIPEDA (with Jennifer Stoddart & Constantine Karbaliotis)

12/15/2020
On 17 November 2020, the Canadian Minister of Information Science and Economic Development, Navdeep Bains, introduced bill C-11, the long-awaited update to the federal Canadian privacy legislation. For many years, this legislative update had been rumoured, and now that it was finally put on the table, we can see some sweeping changes. The Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2020, which includes the Consumer Privacy Protection Act, "would significantly increase protections to Canadians'...

Duration:00:44:20

Taking Data Protection out of the Ivory Silo: Sophie Kwasny (Council of Europe) and Michael Donohue (OECD) on Fundamental Rights Protection

12/8/2020
Since the Schrems-II judgment came down on July 16th, the message has slowly sunk in that Europe is serious about looking at privacy and data protection through the glasses of fundamental rights protection. That was even reinforced by the Privacy International and Quadrature du Net cases, published at the start of October. Any interference with the fundamental rights to privacy and data protection, needs to be limited in time, scope and content, according to the courts, as well as necessary...

Duration:00:46:56

RegTech: Using the Power of Technology for Good (with Shub Nandi)

12/3/2020
Technology brings new demands for compliance, especially given the amount of personal data collected through various means and how it is both used and combined. However, technology can also be used to assist compliance professionals by providing the necessary information quickly. In most of the Serious Privacy episodes, co-hosts Paul Breibarth and K Royal have discussed one or more specific data protection and privacy related topics. With guest Shub Nandi, the CEO and Founder of PiChain, a...

Duration:00:36:51

Live with Solutions that are Problems: IEEE ISTAS-PIT 2020

11/25/2020
Live! (okay recorded with a live studio audience) from our offices at a fabulous virtual conference - the 2020 IEEE International Symposium on Technology and Society, discussing Public Interest Technologies in a four day long global online conference. This is a first for Serious Privacy, recording an episode live as part of the conference presentation. In normal times, this conference would have taken place face-to-face, facilitating lots of participants to debate their papers with their...

Duration:00:47:52

The Need for Speed: Huge New Privacy Deeds (with Prof. Paul Schwartz)

11/18/2020
In just a single week, so much has happened. The California Privacy Rights Act was passed by voters and will come into effect on 1 January 2023, the Court of Justice of the European Union once again confirmed that consent is not valid when relying upon pre-ticked boxes, and the European Data Protection Board issued its Recommendations on international data transfers in the wake of the Schrems-II ruling. In the meantime, Finland is dealing with a major health-related data breach, the Biden...

Duration:00:44:34

Extra! Long-awaited Guidance and Draft SCCs from the EU

11/16/2020
This past week, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) adopted it’s Recommendations on international data transfers post Schrems-II and the European Commission released the long-awaited draft of new standard contractual clauses. At the same time, the EDPB adopted an updated version of their earlier guidelines on the European Essential Guarantees: criteria that a third country’s (non-European Economic Area country) legislation needs to meet in order to justify an interference with the...

Duration:00:45:52

Data Science and Privacy - sugarcoated or straight up? It Depends (with Katharine Jarmul of Cape Privacy)

11/10/2020
Privacy and data protection are not just a job for lawyers or professionals who specialize in privacy - not anymore. Technology plays an important role in ensuring personal data can remain private. Ensuring that personal data is secure but useful requires a level of skill found in data scientists. In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal searched for just such a skilled individual,Katharine Jarmul, the Head of Product at Cape Privacy, and a data scientist. Cape...

Duration:00:44:37

Privacy Connection: Election, Protection, and more

11/3/2020
Election day in the United States is quite the dramatic event in 2020. We may soon know who will be the President of the United States in the coming years, what the new U.S. Congress will look like, if there might be a chance of federal privacy legislation and an EU-U.S. adequacy deal passing in the coming years, and if California Proposition 24 (the California Privacy Rights Act or “CPRA”) has made the grade. But the election process itself carries privacy implications and of course, there...

Duration:00:38:43

Fast & Furious: About Start-ups, FinTech, Cars, and Privacy (with Filip Johnssén)

10/27/2020
Technology around the world changes quickly - fast and furiously. Unique companies solving problems we did not realize we had are hitting the market. For example, the development of always connected mobile devices has fundamentally changed the global banking system. Where before in many parts of the world people were devoid of having a bank account, nowadays a smartphone gives them access to financial services wherever they are with mobile payments, cryptocurrencies, and fully virtual...

Duration:00:39:56