Beats In Space-logo

Beats In Space

Variety >

A live mix of dance classics, new electronic, hip-hop, funk, disco, house, techno and other underground sounds for the dance floor. Frequent guest DJs are featured on the show such as Steinski, James Murphy, Trevor Jackson, Thomas Fehlmann, Eric Duncan, Twitch, Cosmic Rocker, Brennan Green, The Avalanches, Cut Copy, Patrick Pulsinger, Plaid, Diplo, and more.

A live mix of dance classics, new electronic, hip-hop, funk, disco, house, techno and other underground sounds for the dance floor. Frequent guest DJs are featured on the show such as Steinski, James Murphy, Trevor Jackson, Thomas Fehlmann, Eric Duncan, Twitch, Cosmic Rocker, Brennan Green, The Avalanches, Cut Copy, Patrick Pulsinger, Plaid, Diplo, and more.
More Information

Location:

New York, NY

Description:

A live mix of dance classics, new electronic, hip-hop, funk, disco, house, techno and other underground sounds for the dance floor. Frequent guest DJs are featured on the show such as Steinski, James Murphy, Trevor Jackson, Thomas Fehlmann, Eric Duncan, Twitch, Cosmic Rocker, Brennan Green, The Avalanches, Cut Copy, Patrick Pulsinger, Plaid, Diplo, and more.

Language:

English


Episodes

BIS #963 Part 2 with Tim Sweeney

11/6/2018
More
With tracks from The Wulu Bunun & David Darling, The Williams Fairey Brass Band, MB Jones, Victor, Cos/Mes, Bananarama, Matt Karmil, Max Abysmal, Beatfoot, Kuniyuki, Tornado Wallace, Planningtorock, Yaeli, Mootip White, Omri Smadar, and The Flying Liza...

Duration:01:17:17

BIS #963 Part 1 with Que Sakamoto

11/6/2018
More
With tracks from Chris Model and Yu Imai, Osamu Kitajima, EP4, Anatolian Weapons, Pletnev, Naduve, Pin Up Club, Que Sakamoto + NT, Khidja & Balabas, Alf Champion , Jan Hammer, Three Drives On A Vinyl , and The Quiency

Duration:01:11:07

BIS #962 Part 2 with Josh Cheon

10/30/2018
More
With tracks from Soft Cell, My Mine, Patrick Cowley, Konstruktivists, Mutant Beat Dance, Sepehr, Cardopusher, Photonz, Linea Aspera, Cute Heels, Billy Nightmare, Silent Servant, CTI, Severed Heads, The Cure, H&M, Doc Sleep, Kittin, Raw, Solid Space, an...

Duration:01:15:14

BIS #962 Part 1 with Mike Servito

10/30/2018
More
With tracks from Helena Hauff, Abby Echiverri, Bill Converse, B12, Chicago Shags, Gene Hunt, Gerd, Jared Wilson, Sterac, Justin Cudmore, The Hacker, LA-4A, 96 Back, Red Axes, Love Letters, Satoshi Tomiie, October, Cube 40, and Vapourspace

Duration:01:12:55

BIS #961 Part 2 with Katzele

10/23/2018
More
With tracks from Decha, Vactrol Park, Linja, Khidja & Balabas, Xen Plazmot Khidja, A Strange Wedding, Xen Yovav, Ron Stewart , Shari Vari, Aleksi Perälä, Front De Cadeaux , Tapan, Die Orangen , and Forever Sound

Duration:01:12:18

BIS #961 Part 1 with Krikor

10/23/2018
More
With tracks from Fernando, Sir Freddi Viadukt, Rezzett, Beau Wanzer , Bernard Parmegiani , D.K., Ron Morelli , Muslimgauze, GRRRR, I-Jahbar, Seekers International, Gila, Palma, Ayln, Brassfoot, lueke, Tlim Shug, Inner Harmony, MMM, Joe, Da Sampla, and ...

Duration:01:17:11

BIS #960 Part 2 with Kim Moyes

10/16/2018
More
With tracks from The Animal Party, Two Dead Voices, The Jezabels, Itah, Kim, Zero Precent, The Presets, Nathan Patterson, Rambl, and Paul Mac

Duration:01:02:48

BIS #960 Part 1 with Daniel Avery

10/16/2018
More
With tracks from Lord of The Isles, Skee Mask, Fjaak, Versalife, Jensen Interceptor, Mor Elian, Upsammy, Malestrom, Volruptus, Galaxian, Vester Koza, Oscar Mulero, Laksa, and Robert Lippok

Duration:01:29:18

BIS #959 Part 2 with Kris Baha

10/9/2018
More
With tracks from Ascending, Parole e azioni, Words & Actions, Stallion Stud, Two, Body 11, Mitra Mitra, Silent EM, Awful Death, and Manie Sans Delire

Duration:01:16:12

BIS #959 Part 1 with Matias Aguayo

10/9/2018
More
With tracks from La Chinampina, Katerina, Christian S, Aye Aye, Borusiade, Charlotte Bendiks, DJ Nervoso, Sly Dunbar & Danny Browne & Lenky, 2 Djs and a Keyboard Player, Philipp Gorbachev, Yasmine Hamdan, Mutant Beat Dance, Syclops, Vaskular, Matías A...

Duration:01:12:33

BIS #958 Part 2 with Roi Perez

10/2/2018
More
With tracks from A Hand, Marsesura, Cabasa, Andria, Air Liquide, Anne Clark, Maledetti, Neurotribe, Big Zen, Sputnik, Ursula 1000, The Force Dimension, Alex Kassian, Neuropolitique, and Global Communication

BIS #958 Part 1 with The Twilite Tone

10/2/2018
More
With tracks from Etta James, Tom Browne, Chrome Canyon, Ju-Par Universal Orchestra, Sonya Spence, Sly & The Family Stone, Debra Laws, Jaymz Bedford, James Mason, Imagination, Renee Geyer, Osibisa, Terumasa Hino, Crash Course in Science, Eric Martin, Th...

BIS #957 Part 2 with Waajeed

9/25/2018
More
With tracks from DJ Rimarkable, Unit 2, Waajeed Ft. Ideeyah, Crackazat, KiNK, Hercules & Love Affair, Inner City, Dee Dee Brave, Martinez Brothers, Radio Slave, Secretsundaze feat. Anthony Anaxagorou, James Burton, Aril Brikha , Karizma, Leron Carson, ...

Duration:01:12:02

BIS #957 Part 1 with Eug

9/25/2018
More
With tracks from Tendts, River Yarra, Anderson Chase, Black Merlin, Khotin, CGED, Omar S, Sworn Virgins, Pleasure Planet, Pional, Morphosis, and Tom of England

Duration:01:18:53

BIS #956 Part 2 with PLO Man

9/18/2018
More
With tracks from Dream Carpets, An MLO Production, Heights of Abraham, Tribe of Colin, Ike Yard, Ploy, Bandshell, Helix, Gerd, Robert Aaron, Red Hook Dreams, Jeff Mills, KMFH, Round Five, and El Gato

Duration:01:16:37

BIS #956 Part 1 with Josey Rebelle

9/18/2018
More
With tracks from Richard H. Kirk, Lord Tusk, Warp 9, Kate NV, Afrodeutsche, Emanative, Baltra, Midi Rain, Brassfoot, 4 Hero, 69, Automation, Nullptr, Scratcha DVA, K2 (Kero & Kyle Hall), Galcher Lustwerk, DJ Bowlcut, A Guy Called Gerald, Fred Buddah, ...

Duration:01:15:39

BIS #955 Part 2 with Ata

9/11/2018
More
With tracks from Golden Bug, Man Tear, Lumi, INIT, Theo Muller, Bell Towers, Morgan Blanc, Rina, The Golden Filter, Melatonin Man, Shan, Autarkic, Red Axes, and Marvin & Guy

Duration:01:16:30

BIS #955 Part 1 with Lauer

9/11/2018
More
With tracks from Bell Towers, DJ Fett Burger And Stiletti Ana, Earth Boys, Trey Risqué feat. Nikkir, Belouis Some, This Is Belgium, Jacques Bon, Christian S, Bell Towers, The Golden Filter, The Working Elite, and Robert Görl

Duration:01:12:22

BIS #954 Part 2 with Sonns

9/4/2018
More
With tracks from Sideral 6, Air Liquide, Move D , Morgan Blanc, Genaside II, Shakim Electric, Warehouse Preservation Society, Shit & Shine, The Mole , Kevin Harrison, Meo, Melly, Caffeine, As One, and Mark E

Duration:01:11:55

BIS #954 Part 1 with Iñigo Vontier

9/4/2018
More
With tracks from Asnackech Worku , Middle Sky Boom, Jacuzzi General , Tyu, Niv Ast, Aristidez, Drugface, Iñigo Vontier , Plot Pilot, Brokntoys, DJ Normal 4, CRON aka Todd Sines, Thomass Jackson, Ingus Bauskenieks, and Iñigo Vontier feat. Xen

Duration:01:16:16