The Power of Digital Policy-logo

The Power of Digital Policy

Business & Economics Podcasts

The Power of Digital Policy is a podcast that teaches you and your organization how to balance the risks and opportunities that come with operating websites, social media, mobile applications, voice assistants, AI and other channels. Through a monthly focus on individual topics, such as accessibility, cookies, copyrights, social media faux pas, data breaches, and data privacy, you will learn how to develop guardrails to maximize digital opportunity and minimize risk. Whether you work for a startup, Fortune 500 company, nonprofit or the government, this podcast will help you get digital right.

The Power of Digital Policy is a podcast that teaches you and your organization how to balance the risks and opportunities that come with operating websites, social media, mobile applications, voice assistants, AI and other channels. Through a monthly focus on individual topics, such as accessibility, cookies, copyrights, social media faux pas, data breaches, and data privacy, you will learn how to develop guardrails to maximize digital opportunity and minimize risk. Whether you work for a startup, Fortune 500 company, nonprofit or the government, this podcast will help you get digital right.

Location:

United States

Description:

The Power of Digital Policy is a podcast that teaches you and your organization how to balance the risks and opportunities that come with operating websites, social media, mobile applications, voice assistants, AI and other channels. Through a monthly focus on individual topics, such as accessibility, cookies, copyrights, social media faux pas, data breaches, and data privacy, you will learn how to develop guardrails to maximize digital opportunity and minimize risk. Whether you work for a startup, Fortune 500 company, nonprofit or the government, this podcast will help you get digital right.

Twitter:

@kpodnar

Language:

English


Episodes

How to merge business analytics and data science in your organization

6/23/2022
Organizations now realize that data has always been a critical component of their strategy. As the data numbers and types grow, organizations need to figure out: what can they do better with the data? What can they derive from the insights? AtScale’s Guarav Rao talked with me about the new opportunities that data represents for organizations willing to embrace the challenge.

Duration:00:32:18

Vitality of data in building and sustaining the metaverse

6/13/2022
To support their metaverse strategy, more than three-quarters of leaders, about 84% across the IT, telecom, and technology units, say they are planning to look to procure data intelligence solutions and deploy them inside virtual worlds in the next two years. In this episode, Or Lechner of Bright Data disuses public web data scrapping, misinformation, and the metaverse, as well as the privacy and security considerations we must keep in mind.

Duration:00:31:13

The benefits of bringing agile to digital transformation

5/31/2022
We’ve heard agile used in context of software development, enabling teams to quickly review and respond to any unpredictable circumstances and shifting goal posts. But why not take this project management-specific methodology, used especially for software development, and apply it to digital transformation? In this episode, Carol May discusses the benefits to the enterprise of short transformation phases, and the reassessment and adaptation of plans to realize strategic and operational...

Duration:00:30:31

AI and the journey to a successful consumer care experience

5/13/2022
Artificial intelligence revolutionizes everything from the product itself to the consumer experience in many different industries. What we're seeing is an explosion in intelligent virtual assistants (IVAs) using natural language processing. To help us break down the business case for AI in consumer care and when and how to employ IVAs, we're joined by Kathy Sobus.

Duration:00:30:09

Catering to the widest possible global audience

4/28/2022
How do you become a frontrunner retailer among global audiences? It’s simple according to BLEND Localization’s CMO, Hila Shitrit-Nissim. You expand the number of language offerings on your website since the use of native language makes the shopping experience one that is easy and trusted. In this episode, we discuss marketing in a multilingual and multicultural environment.

Duration:00:28:07

The crusade to protect digital privacy

4/14/2022
The pandemic has fueled the propagation of technology and tendencies toward spending time online. It has also fueled cheap access to consumer personal data that has flooded the marketplace. Information abuse is on the rise and presents a serious problem for individuals. It is also a growing security threat to business security as the data is used for social engineering and breaching protocol. In this episode, we discuss the trends and how individuals and organizations can fight back with...

Reinvent cybersecurity through crowdsourcing

3/31/2022
Waze, Airbnb, Amazon, and Uber have one thing in common: they use the power of the masses with applications to benefit an even more significant number of people. All are innovative ideas powered by data. What if we could do the same for the cyber world and give cybersecurity professionals an advantage by crowdsourcing data? Philippe Humeau explains how CrowdSec is making this happen daily.

Duration:00:28:42

What’s the story behind NFTs for marketing?

3/24/2022
KokoSwap is a unique decentralized platform that combines NFT trades (powered by the $KOKO token) with blockchain gaming to offer a seamless experience to the users. If you feel the need to reach for your dictionary to figure out what we’re talking about, don’t worry. Chris Clarke, Kokoswap’s CEO, breaks down the platform and the marketplace to help us all get up to speed.

Duration:00:24:40

Traditional healthcare is missing younger consumers. What Gen Z wishes you knew!

3/3/2022
Compared with older generations, members of Gen Z (those ages 13-24) are feeling emotionally distressed by the pandemic but are less likely to seek help for their behavioral health challenges. They also get and process healthcare information differently than any other generation. How do you walk the tightrope and get the messaging right? Shavonne Reed, a healthcare communications expert focused on Gen Z sheds light on how to change your messaging and get it right for this new consumer...

Duration:00:22:03

The cost of ignoring website accessibility

2/17/2022
Although the web has existed for over 32 years, only 2% of websites are accessible to people with disabilities. Despite increasing website accessibility-related lawsuits, designers and developers are not creating websites, web products, and web services with accessibility in mind. This gap is only growing with new technologies that allow websites to be made by anyone and faster than ever before. Stacey Turmel, an attorney with deep accessibility experience, explains how to prioritize...

Duration:00:39:07

Protecting your brand in the ransomware era

1/13/2022
Ransomware is the primary threat for businesses these days and cybersecurity experts believe this criminal enterprise will reach new heights in 2022. Cohesity’s latest research points to strong consumer sentiment towards organizations that pay out on digital ransoms. What should you and your organizations do? Brian Spanswick, chief information and security officer at Cohesity, answers critical security and ransomware questions, including how to protect your brand.

Duration:00:20:03

Democratizing dental care through digital opportunity

12/9/2021
In 2015, Membersy's CEO sold his car and raised $20,000 from friends and family with the goal of creating a platform that disrupted "antiquated dental insurance". Just six years later, Membersy has received $66 million in venture funding and is on par to continue disrupting the dental care industry. The company's reward for disrupting the industry is clear: ample digital opportunities, but also risks that need to be balanced if the company is to be a true success story. Have a listen

Duration:00:20:05

Spend vs. invest: power of your financial policies

11/3/2021
ROI is an archaic concept in the business world as much as in our personal lives. Instead, we should be thinking value on investment, which comes in many forms. The concept of value can certainly include quantifiable returns, but it is more about the ones that meet our emotional needs. Suppose you think about your personal investment strategy. In that case, you may desire a sound retirement account, a pre-paid college tuition program for your children, or knowledge that you can afford the...

Duration:00:26:00

Your shield and sword for China’s data privacy law

10/21/2021
On November 1, 2021, China’s data privacy law (Personal Information Protection Law, or PIPL) goes into effect. The law supplements existing privacy rules established by the Data Security Law and Cybersecurity Law. With a focus on personal information protection, the law sets comprehensive rules for companies on how to process personal information of individuals and regulates the lifecycle process of handling personal information, including collection and storage. Phil Bezanson of Bracewell,...

Duration:00:25:38

Rebuilding trust in the Internet, one human ID at a time

10/6/2021
Any organization that allows human interaction on its digital platforms, including user-generated content, runs the risk of bots and fake accounts hijacking the user experience. humanID is looking to change that and turn the tide of bots and disinformation polluting social networks. In this episode, Namik Muduroglu and Bastian Purrer discuss how organizations can balance user validation and user privacy so that everyone wins.

Duration:00:21:04

AI, Natural Language and The Holy Grail of Translation

9/23/2021
Translation has come a long way in the last few years, but there’s still a lot of work to do. Automated website translations are horrible, and AI’s ability to understand dialect and cultural nuances is still far from perfect. But there are ways to leverage machine learning as part of the translation process. When coupled with the right human interaction, we not only get lower costs but translation at scale. In this episode, Unbabel’s CEO Vasco Pedro talks about all things AI, natural...

Duration:00:30:33

What keeps every CMO and digital operations team up at night?

9/7/2021
IAB Tech Labs, a standards body for the digital advertising industry, is being taken to court by the Irish Council for Civil Liberties (ICCL) in a piece of privacy litigation that’s targeted at the high-speed online ad auction process known as real-time bidding (RTB). But that is only the start of privacy-related worries for any company trying to leverage digital platforms to reach new consumers. In the constant swirl around data privacy and shifts in the marketplace that impact your digital...

Duration:00:26:59

Your business priority should be digital accessibility, inclusion

8/19/2021
People with disabilities have $645 billion in disposable income. They want to spend money but have trouble leveraging their buying power because brands do not make their sites accessible to them. In fact, only 2% of websites are accessible for people with disabilities. Josh Basil talks about accessibility from a first-person perspective and what accessibility means to a disabled consumer. Josh also presents us with an alternative to recording all of the websites to be accessible. Have a...

Duration:00:34:45

If you want your digital transformation to succeed, culture and communications are key

7/29/2021
In 2016 McKinsey estimated that 70% of complex, large-scale transformation projects failed to reach their stated goals. Two years later, it revised this estimate to say that only 16% of digital transformations resulted in successfully improved performance. As organizations increase their use of digital technologies to drive customer engagement, employee productivity, and resilience, are you set up for success? Pat Doherty, an association tech executive, explains how he has successful...

Duration:00:29:24

Futureproofing your organization’s privacy policy

7/1/2021
Too many digital and marketing teams treat data privacy as a mere compliance issue, looking to their legal colleagues to track and address each new legal development. That is certainly an approach you could take, but it requires a constant revisiting of the privacy policy, rethinking your partnerships and practices around privacy, and making redundant changes. In this episode, privacy expert Donata Stroink-Skillrud helps us understand the privacy landscape, how to break the cycle of constant...

Duration:00:35:17