The Outside Centre Film Podcast-logo

The Outside Centre Film Podcast

Media & Entertainment Podcasts

Theo Neumann is a 10 year podcast veteran/film critic and you will find him on twitter @OC_Film. Ben Woodiwiss is a Director/Writer and you will find him @BenWoodiwiss. You will hear us globetrotting to Festivals around the world as well as delving into the National Film Awards from a whole host of different countries. Come join us! Share and subscribe to a podcast dedicated to movies outside of the mainstream.

Location:

United Kingdom

Description:

Theo Neumann is a 10 year podcast veteran/film critic and you will find him on twitter @OC_Film. Ben Woodiwiss is a Director/Writer and you will find him @BenWoodiwiss. You will hear us globetrotting to Festivals around the world as well as delving into the National Film Awards from a whole host of different countries. Come join us! Share and subscribe to a podcast dedicated to movies outside of the mainstream.

Twitter:

@OC_Film

Language:

English


Episodes
Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 178 - Japanese Film Touring Programme 2024

6/27/2024
The Fish Tale (Shûichi Okita) 2:45 Lump in my Heart (Shingo Matsumura) 16:38 The Zen Diary (Yuji Nakae) 28:38 From the End of the World (Kazuaki Kiriya) 44:49

Duration:00:56:39

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 177 - Cartegena/Sofia International Film Festival 2024

5/30/2024
Malta (Colombia) - 2:52 All the Fires (Mexico) - 14:29 The Trap (Bulgaria) - 26:27 Observing (Slovenia) - 36:20

Duration:00:52:54

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 176 - Berlinale Film Festival 2024

4/30/2024
Holy Week (Romania) - 1:58 Mother and Daughter, or the Night is Never Complete (Georgia) - 21:33 Faruq (Turkey) - 34:53 Great Yawn of History (Iran) - 43:00

Duration:01:02:59

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 175 - Rotterdam Film Festival 2024

3/28/2024
A Few Mornings, An Evening (Netherlands) 1:55 Fire on Water (Malaysia) 15:20 The Paragon (New Zealand) 31:17 Formosa Beach (Brazil) 41:20

Duration:00:55:47

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 174 - International Feature Film Nominations 2024

2/29/2024
Wait, what, you are not reviewing A Zone of Interest (UK) ? 1:45 The Teacher's Lounge (Germany) 5:45 Perfect Days (Japan) 24:25 Io Capitano (Italy) 39:50 Society of the Snow (Spain) 57:26

Duration:01:13:16

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 173 - Films Neglected by the Academy 2024

1/30/2024
Bad Living (3:30) PORTUGAL - João Canijo Sira (23:35) BURKINO FASO - Apolline Traoré Not Friends (36:36) THAILAND - Atta Hemwadee I Have Electric Dreams (50:05) COSTA RICA - Valentina Maurel

Duration:01:11:30

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 172 - Film of the Year 2023

12/29/2023
Magnetic Fields (Greece; Dir. Giorgos Gousis) BL Metamorphosis (Japan; Dir. Shunsuke Kariyama) The Quiet Girl (Ireland; Dir. Colm Bairead) Dry (Italy; Dir. Paolo Virzi) Kupla (Finland; Dir. Aleksi Salmenpera) Charcoal (Brazil; Dir. Carolina Markowicz)

Duration:01:41:03

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 171 - Nordic Film Council 2023

11/29/2023
Empire (Denmark; Dir. Frederikke Aspöck) 2:40 Kupla (Finland; Dir. Aleksi Salmenperä) 20:16 Driving Mum (Iceland; Dir. Hilmar Oddsson) 38:40 War Sailor (Norway; Dir. Gunnar Vikene) 54:10 Opponent (Sweden; Dir. Milad Alami) 1:09:38

Duration:01:27:50

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 170 - Halloween Special 2023

10/26/2023
Knock at the Cabin (USA; Dir. M Night Shyamalan) Birth Rebirth (USA; Dir. Laura Moss) Huesera: The Bone Woman (Mexico; Dir. Michelle Garza Cervera) Bodies Bodies Bodies (USA; Dir. Halina Reijn)

Duration:01:06:32

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 169 - Chocolate Box 2023

9/28/2023
Camping du Lac (France; Dir. Eleonore Saintagnan) Dry (Italy; Dir. Paolo Virzi) A Day 365 Hours (Turkey; Dir. Eylem Kaftan) 2551.02 (Austria; Dir. Norbert Pfaffenbichler)

Duration:01:13:54

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 168 - Karlovy & Munich Film Festival 2023

8/24/2023
Embryo Larva Butterfly (Cyprus; Dir. Kyros Papavassiliou) Citizen Saint (Georgia; Dir. Tinatin Kajrishvili) Birdland (Morocco; Dir Leïla Kilani) Octopus Skin (Ecuador; Dir Ana Christina Barragan)

Duration:00:56:44

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 167 - The Japanese Foundation Touring Film Programme 2023

7/27/2023
Under the Open Sky (Dir. Miwa Nishikawa) A Lesson in Murder (Dir. Kazuya Shiraishi) BL Metamorphosis (Dir. Shunsuke Kariyama) My Broken Mariko (Dir. Yuki Tanada)

Duration:01:02:45

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 166 - Cannes Film Festival 2023

6/28/2023
Agra (India; Dir. Kanu Behl) Omen (Belgium/DR Congo; Dir. Baloji) The Sea and it's Waves (France; Dir. Lisa and Renaud) Grace (Russia; Dir. Ilya Povolotsky)

Duration:00:54:17

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 165 - Cinelatino 2023

5/24/2023
Anhell69 (Colombia; Dir. Theo Montoya) Charcoal (Brazil; Dir. Carolina Markowicz) Sister and Sister (Panama/Chile; Dir. Kattia Zuniga) Dos Estaciones (Mexico; Dir. Juan Pablo Gonzalez)

Duration:00:57:22

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 164 - Berlinale/Last Remaining Oscar Films 2023

4/27/2023
All the Colours of the World Are Between Black and WhiteNigeria; Dir. Babatunde Apalowo Calls From Moscow (Cuba; Dir Luis Alejandro Yero) EOPoland; Dir Jerzy Skolimowski) CloseBelgium; Dir Lukas Dhont

Duration:01:05:25

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 163 - Rotterdam Film Festival 2023

3/29/2023
A Light Never Goes Out (Hong Kong; Dir. Anastasia Tsang)Voyages en ItalieFrance; Dir. Sophie LetourneurShimoniKenya; Dir. Angela WamaiMunch(Norway; Dir. Henrik M. Dahlsbakken)SuddenlyTurkeyDir. Melisa Onel

Duration:01:30:25

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 162 - Foreign Language Oscar Nominations 2023

2/24/2023
FINALISTS: Argentina, 1985 (Argentina; Dir. Santiago Mitre) All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany; Dir. Edward Berger) The Quiet Girl (Ireland; Dir. Colm Bairéad) WE ALSO REVIEW TWO SEMI FINALISTS: Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Mexico; Dir. Alejandro G. Iñárritu) Decision to Leave (South Korea; Dir. Park Chan-wook)

Duration:01:27:37

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 161 - Films disregarded by the Academy 2023

1/27/2023
Kalev (Estonia; Dir. Ove Musting) Immaculate (Romania; Co Dir Monica Stan / George Chiper) Magnetic Fields (Greece; Dir. Yorgos Goussis) Klondike (Ukraine; Dir. Maryna Er Gorbach)

Duration:00:58:41

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 160 - Film of the Year 2022

12/30/2022
NOMINEES: Europa (Iraq; Dir. Haider Rashid) Lucie Loses Her Horse (Netherlands; Dir. Claude Schmitz) Compartment Number 6 (Finland; Dir. Juho Kousmanen) Plan 75 (Japan; Dir. Chie Hayakawa) January (Bulgaria; Dir. Andrey Paounov) Also, Prop of the Year 2022, Smoking Moment of the Year 2022, Party Scene of the Year 2022!

Duration:01:37:07

Ask host to enable sharing for playback control

Episode 159 - Scandinavian Film Special 2022

12/1/2022
Persona Non Grata - Denmark (Dir, Lisa Jespersen) Compartment Number 6 - Finland (Dir, Juho Kuosmanen) Lamb - Iceland (Dir, Valdimar Jóhannsson) The Middle Man - Norway (Dir, Bent Hamer) Clara Sola - Sweden (Dir, Nathalie Álvarez Mesén)

Duration:01:22:13