Beats In Space Radio Podcast-logo

Beats In Space Radio Podcast

Music Podcasts >

Beats In Space is a radio show mixed live by Tim Sweeney every Tuesday night from 10:30pm to 1am on WNYU 89.1FM in New York City.

Beats In Space is a radio show mixed live by Tim Sweeney every Tuesday night from 10:30pm to 1am on WNYU 89.1FM in New York City.
More Information

Location:

United States

Description:

Beats In Space is a radio show mixed live by Tim Sweeney every Tuesday night from 10:30pm to 1am on WNYU 89.1FM in New York City.

Language:

English


Episodes

BIS #951 Part 2 with Axel Boman

8/14/2018
More
With tracks from Augustus Pablo, Skogar, Paradise Alley, Aron McFaul, Adrian Lux, Laurence Guy, Pedrodollar, Lukas Nystrand, DJ Koze, Axel Boman, Your Planet Is Next, Pedrodollar, John Talabot, Bella Boo, Man Tear, My Army of Lovers, and Khotin

Duration:01:19:17

BIS #951 Part 1 with Leon Vynehall

8/14/2018
More
With tracks from The Nonce, Front 242 (Prothese), Raudive, S'Express, Ray Mang, DJC, Scherbe, Playgroup, Sleeque, Dolo Percussion, Die Form, DJ Sling, Seven Davis Jr., Powder, Manos Tsangaris, LAPS, Seltene Erden, and Baby Ford

Duration:01:11:10

BIS #950 Part 2 with Jessy Lanza

8/7/2018
More
With tracks from Paul Hardcastle, The Nick Straker Band, Joe, Wande Coal & DJ Tunez, Tobias, The Untouchables, Gherkin Jerks , Midnight Star, DBX, Mim Suleiman, Mr Fingers, Coffee, Steve Poindexter, Facta, Swisha, Secret Werewolf, DJ Lil Tal, DJ Katapi...

Duration:01:15:29

BIS #950 Part 1 with Morgan Geist

8/7/2018
More
With tracks from Space Art, Devo, ernard Fevre, New Musik, Ivan, Napoleon Cherry, Depeche Mode, Aphex Twin, N.O.I.A., Ponzu Island, Knight Action, Raphael Top-Secret, Stupid Set, Boytronic, Loui$, Janet Jackson, and Haruomi Hosono

Duration:01:12:43

BIS #949 Part 2 with Ara Koufax

7/31/2018
More
With tracks from Jon Hassell, Laurie Spiegel, Factory Floor, Varhat, Melchior Production, Khidja, Debbie Deb, Goblin, Avalon Emerson, Batu, Beatrice Dillon & Call Super , ERP, Aux 88, Couture, S.W., and Loidis

Duration:01:13:17

BIS #949 Part 1 with Jamie Tiller

7/31/2018
More
With tracks from Eddy La Viny, RAMZi, Peter Graf York, D.E., Roza Terenzi & DJ Zozi , Holy Ghost Inc , Wolf Müller, Morenas, Ex-T, Daisy Glow, Kojo Antwi, and Juan Atkins

Duration:01:15:46

BIS #948 Part 2 with Steve Mizek and Savile

7/24/2018
More
With tracks from Alien FM, Bjorn Torske, Mr. Pauli, Party Girls, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Sound Source, Chmmr, Martyn, Donnovan, Rhythim Is Rhythim, The Golden Filter, Almaty, DJ Pavigo, M, Fugal, Koloke, Michael Claus, Octave One, and Slow Glide

Duration:01:18:14

BIS #948 Part 1 with Ashley Beedle

7/24/2018
More
With tracks from Private Press, Chic & Johnny Mathis, Gil Scott-Heron, Jackie Mitoo & The Sound Dimension, Paul Randolph, Rare Earth, Joseph Malik, Stereolab, Gaz Coombes, The Police, Duran Duran, and The Emotions

Duration:01:17:51

BIS #947 Part 2 with Shy Layers and E Ruscha V

7/17/2018
More
With tracks from , and Terrace

Duration:01:13:27

BIS #947 Part 1 with John Talabot

7/17/2018
More
With tracks from Wladimir M., Yoshinori Hayashi, Albinos, Eva Geist, Fango, OTTO, A Credible Eye Witness, INIT, and Terrace

Duration:01:21:21

BIS #946 Part 2 with Nathan Micay aka Bwana

7/10/2018
More
With tracks from Bjork, One Dove, DJ Garth, Markie Mark, The Sugarcubes, Onyx, Kalbata, Nathan Micay, The Smashing Pumpkins, Karen Pollack, Tranquil Voice, Non Band, Bicep, The Stone Roses, Indo Tribe, Alienage, DJ Deller, Sisqo, and Bullion

Duration:01:05:51

BIS #946 Part 1 with TML

7/10/2018
More
With tracks from Beats Per Minute, Russell E.L. Butler, Unit Moebius, Mutant Beat Dance, Westside Box Savants, The Human League, Chekov, Asusu, Jack Master, Cooly G, 4E, Steven Julien, Steffi, Pearson Sound, UMFANG, Deejay Xanax, TML , and Move D

Duration:01:21:21

BIS #945 Part 2 with Juan Ramos

7/3/2018
More
With tracks from Preservation, Basement Jaxx, Black Cock, Todd Modes, Paqua, Black Merlin, GreenVision, Bruno Spoerri, Mugo, Faust, Shortee, Groove On Commission, Invisible Man aka Freddy Fresh, Lord of the Isles, Material, and Harald Grosskopf

Duration:01:19:04

BIS #945 Part 1 with Man Power

7/3/2018
More
With tracks from The Verve, Abdullah Ibrahim, Byan Bennett, Hans Zimmer, Black Merlin, Anatolian Weapons, WAR, Isaac Hayes, Thundercat, Roxy Music, Marie Davidson, and Wild Fire

Duration:01:09:54

BIS #944 Part 2 with Kim Ann Foxman

6/26/2018
More
With tracks from Psychedelic Research Lab (Scott Richmond & John Selway), Qix, Chambray, Cajmere, Jeffrey Brodsky, Mr. C, Jace Syntax, Fortran 5, Richard Sen, Dawn Again, and 101

Duration:01:13:52

BIS #944 Part 1 with Yaeji

6/26/2018
More
With tracks from Yves Tumor, Tekowa Lakica, Photay, Flako, Pacific Coliseum, Bottin, ?, Special Request, 175, Uproot Andy, X-Coast, Madonna, Soichi Terada, Hoel, Minor Science, Agrippa, Ploy, and Tee Mango

Duration:01:15:39

BIS #943 Part 2 with Andras.

6/19/2018
More
With tracks from Ian Eccles-Smith, Bell Towers, Itch-E Scratch-E, Sha Sha Kimbo, Severed Heads, Sobriquet, Traumprinz, The Beloved, Lerosa , Bell Tower, Jason Grove, Wolfgang Voigt, and Scott Hardkiss Presents God Within

Duration:01:16:03

BIS #943 Part 1 with Francis Inferno Orchestra

6/19/2018
More
With tracks from Orquesta de las Nubes, Astralasia, Spiritual House, Believe It Or Not, Space Opera, Neuro State, Jolly Roger, Daisy Glow, ??, The New York Models, Mito, LDC, Pappy'ion, Why Not, and Rydims

Duration:01:15:07

BIS #942 Part 2 with Paulor

6/12/2018
More
With tracks from Vangelis, Vox Low, Pixeltan, Rubber Room, Matthew Dear, Rebolledo, Tee Mango, Fantastic Twins, Autarkic, The Coasters, and Superpitcher

Duration:01:13:25

BIS #942 Part 1 with Rebolledo

6/12/2018
More
With tracks from Galarrwuy Yunupingu, Sascha Funke, Güero, Autarkic, Sonido Lazer, Fango, Pachanga Boys, Alter Ego, and Steve Reich

Duration:01:14:46