Songs of the Earth (Iroquois Music)-logo

Songs of the Earth (Iroquois Music)

Music Podcasts >

The purpose of these presentations is to promote the music of Indigenous people. Focussing on both traditional and contemporary musical genres, with a focus on Iroquois Social Dance music.

The purpose of these presentations is to promote the music of Indigenous people. Focussing on both traditional and contemporary musical genres, with a focus on Iroquois Social Dance music.
More Information

Location:

Canada

Description:

The purpose of these presentations is to promote the music of Indigenous people. Focussing on both traditional and contemporary musical genres, with a focus on Iroquois Social Dance music.

Language:

English


Episodes

Songs of the Earth - Show 21 (Social at Sing at Oswe:geˀ - Fall 2017)

12/11/2017
More
Features songs: Standing Quiver, Old Fish Dance, Pigeon Dance, Raccoon Dance, New Women's Shuffle Dance, Fish Dance, Chicken Dance, Garter Dance, Rabbit Dance, Cousin's Dance, Delaware Skin Dance.

Duration:03:05:56

Songs of the Earth - Show 20 (Indigenous Ladies)

11/8/2015
More
Features music by Six Nations Women, Bear Fox, Buffy St Marie, Susan Aglukark, Christine Anu, Tudjaat, Flora Wallace, Jennifer Kreisberg, Shin VanEvery, Crystal Shawanada, Jamie Coon, Tracy Bone, Thelma Plum, Fawn Wood, Delia Waskewitch, Walela.

Duration:00:58:59

Songs of the Earth - Show 19

10/5/2015
More
Features music by Thelma Plum, Pipestone Creek Singers, Jake Thomas, Sullivan + Day, Young Scouts, Brian Black Thunder, Eyabay, Northern Wind, Bill Crouse, Claude McKenzie, Murray Porter, Kyle Dowdy Sr.

Duration:01:00:23

Songs of the Earth - Show 18

8/17/2015
More
Features music by Northern Cree, Allegany Singers, Archie Roach, Keith Secola, Wayland Gray, Grey Buffalo, Stoney Park, Raymond Spraggae, Steve Salas, Eagle + Hawk, Wayne Silas Jr, Randy Wood, Sour Springs Singers.

Duration:01:15:44

Songs of the Earth - Show 17

8/2/2015
More
Features music by Curry Jimerson + Dowdy, JC Campbell, Northern Cree, Cree Confederation, Bitterly Divine, Built for Comfort Blues Band, M.LaForme, Texas Meltdown, Johnny-John + Block, Bear Creek, Kyle + Cam + Bill, North Bear, R. Paskemin.

Duration:01:02:56

Songs of the Earth - Show 16

7/20/2015
More
Features music by Tracy Shenandoah, House of Shem, Whitefish Jrs, Elk Solider, Archie Roach Briggs, K/G Singers, Bad Medicine, Buffy St. Marie, Northern Cree Singers, Stoney Creek Singers, Jake Thomas.

Duration:00:59:07

Songs of the Earth - Show 15

7/4/2015
More
Features music by Allegany Singers, House of Shem, Archie Roach, Stoney Park, Young Spirit, Cam Hill, Bill Crouse, Tudjaat, Huron Miller, North Bear, Blackstone Singers, Jamie Coon, Crystal Shawanda and Don Amero, Newtown Men

Duration:01:02:27

Songs of the Earth - Show 14

6/22/2015
More
Features music by Steve Henhawk + Guy Williams, Joel Johnson, Buffy Sainte-Marie, A Tribe Called Red, Raymond Spraggue, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Northern Cree Singers, Cree Confederation, Grey Buffalo, Angus Jourdain, Young Spirit, Alegany River Singers.

Duration:00:59:00

Songs of the Earth - Show 13 (All Iroquois Social Dance)

5/15/2011
More
Features music by Cam Hill & Ed Thomas, Gordie Buck, and Art Johnson & Lyle Anderson

Duration:01:01:02

Songs of the Earth - Show 12 (All Iroquois Social Dance)

11/26/2010
More
Features music by George Buck, Allegany Singers, Oneida Longhouse Singers of Wisconsin, Allegany Singers, Steve Henhawk & Guy Williams, Ed Curry Avery Jimerson & Herb Dowdy, Art Johnson & Lyle Anderson

Duration:01:04:11

Songs of the Earth - Show 11 (All Iroquois Social Dance)

9/1/2010
More
Features music by Last Minute Gang, Tax Free Singers, Newtown Singers, Allegany Singers

Duration:01:07:21

Songs of the Earth - Show 10 (All Iroquois Social Dance)

8/30/2010
More
Features music by Art Johnson & Lyle Anderson, Allegany River Singers, Ed Curry, Avery Jimerson, Herb Dowdy, Steve & Guy, Huron Miller, Lyle Anderson, Al George, Cam Hill, Bill Crouse, Kyle Dowdy Sr, Newtown Singers, Tonawanda Singers

Duration:01:07:39

Songs of the Earth - Show 9

5/29/2010
More
Features music by Bill Crouse, Stoney Creek, Grey Buffalo, Smoke, KG Singers, Randy Wood, Jamin Paskemin, Buffy St Marie, Crystal Shawanda, The Breeze Band, Alvis Thompson & Norman Jimerson

Duration:01:00:57

Songs of the Earth - Show 8

1/31/2010
More
Features music by Art Johnson & Lyle Anderson, George Leach, Lot^nt, Jace Martin, Archie Roach, Akwesasne Women, Jennifer Kreisburg, Fawn Wood, Tha Tribe, Avery Jimerso, Allegany River Singers, Elk Soldier, Steve & , Bear Creek, Northern Cree

Duration:01:00:40

Songs of the Earth - Show 7

6/15/2004
More
Features music by Tracy Shenandoah, Black Lodge Singers, Huron Miller, Northern Cree, Steve Henhawk & Guy Williams, Randy Wood, River Road Singers, Black Lodge Singers, Pappy Johns Band, Indigenous, George Leach, Archie Roach, Whitefish Jrs

Songs of the Earth - Show 6

8/24/2003
More
Features music by Allegany Singers, Northern Cree, Whitfish Jr.'s, K/G Singers, Kyle Dowdy Sr., Red Hous, Cam Hill & Ed Thomas, Young Grey Horse, TruRez Crew

Duration:00:58:37

Songs of the Earth - Show 5

6/6/2003
More
Features music by Northern Cree, Tonawanda Singers, Pura Fe, Cam Hill, Old Mush Singers, Jay Begaye & Everitt White, TruRez Crew, Bill Crouse, Midnite Express, Archie Roach, Hubert 'Chief' Cusick

Duration:00:57:09

Songs of the Earth - Show 4

4/2/2002
More
Features music by Six Nations Singers, Archie Roach, Young Grey Horse, Charlie Hil, Claude McKenzie, Florent Vollant, Allegany Singers, Jennifer Kreisburg, Cozad Singers

Duration:00:54:29

Songs of the Earth - Show 3

5/11/2001
More
Features music by Newtown Singers, Wild Horse, Grand River Bluegrass, John Trudell, Tracy Shenandoah, Northern Wind, Last Minute Gang

Duration:00:59:10

Songs of the Earth - Show 2

1/26/2000
More
Features music by Allegany Singers, Jerry Alfred & The Medicine Beat, Flora Wallace, Steve Henhawk & Guy Williams, Whitefish Jrs, Avery Jimerson, Little Island Cree, Huron Miller

Duration:00:58:03